Privacy Policy

Daycare Connect (ABN: 33 168 562 561) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.topformz.com website (the “Service”).

1. We respect your right to privacy

  1. Daycare Connect respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
  2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.
  4. You may contact us in writing at topformzinfo@gmail.com for further information about this Privacy Policy.

2. What personal information is collected

  1. Daycare Connect will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.
  3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
  4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

  1. Daycare Connect collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  2. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4. How we use your personal information

  • Daycare Connect may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.
  • Daycare Connect will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:
    1. provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
    2. administer our business activities;
    3. manage, research and develop our products and services;
    4. provide you with information about our products and services;
    5. communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and
    6. investigate any complaints.
  • If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.
  • We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We do not intend to sell our business. However, in the unlikely event that we sell our business or get acquired or merged, we will ensure that the acquiring entity is legally bound to honor our commitments to you. We will notify you via email or through a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or in the uses of your personal information and service data. We will also notify you about any choices you may have regarding your personal information and service data. 

  • We collect information about you only if we need the information for some legitimate purpose. We will have information about you only if (a) you have provided the information yourself, (b) We have automatically collected the information, or (c) We have obtained the information from a third party. Below we describe the various scenarios that fall under each of those three categories and the information collected in each one.

Information that you provide us

i. Account signup : When you sign up for an account to access one or more of our services, we ask for information like your name, contact number, email address, company name and country to complete the account signup process. You’ll also be required to choose a unique username and a password for accessing the created account. You may also provide us with more information such as your photo, time zone and language, but we don’t require that information to sign up for an account. 

ii. Information provided in connection with services : You may entrust information to us that you control; in connection with use of our services or for requesting technical support for our products. This includes information regarding your customers and your employees (if you are a controller) or data that you hold and use on behalf of another person for a specific purpose, such as a customer to whom you provide services (if you are a processor). The data may either be stored on our servers when you use our services, or transferred or shared to us as part of a request for technical support or other services.

iii. Information from mobile devices : When you elect to allow it, some of our mobile applications have access to the camera, call history, contact information, photo library, and other information stored on your mobile device. Our applications require such access to provide their services. Similarly, when you elect to provide access, location-based information is also collected for purposes including, but not limited to, locating nearby contacts or setting location-based reminders. This information will be exclusively shared with our mapping providers and will be used only for mapping user locations. You may disable the mobile applications’ access to this information at any time by editing the settings on your mobile device. The data stored on your mobile device and their location information to which the mobile applications have access will be used in the context of the mobile application, and transferred to and associated with your account in the corresponding services (in which case the data will be stored on our servers) or products (in which case the data will remain with you unless you share it with us).

(All the information entrusted to us is collectively termed “service data”)

iv. Event registrations and other form submissions: We record information that you submit when you (i) register for any event, including webinars or seminars, (ii) subscribe to our newsletter or any other mailing list, (iii) submit a form in order to download any product, whitepaper, or other materials, (iv) participate in contests or respond to surveys, or (v) submit a form to request customer support or to contact us for any other purpose.

v. Payment processing : When you buy something from us, we ask you to provide your name, contact information, and credit card information or other payment account information. When you submit your card information, we store the name and address of the cardholder, the expiry date and the last four digits of the credit card number. We do not store the actual credit card number. For quick processing of future payments, if you have given us your approval, we may store your credit card information or other payment information in an encrypted format in the secured servers of our Payment Gateway Service Providers.

vi. Testimonials : When you authorize us to post testimonials about our products and services on websites, we may include your name and other personal information in the testimonial. You will be given an opportunity to review and approve the testimonial before we post it. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at topformzinfo@gmail.com.

vii. Interactions with us : We may record, analyze and use your interactions with us, including email, telephone, and chat conversations with our sales and customer support professionals, for improving our interactions with you and other customers.

Information that we collect automatically

i. Information from browsers, devices and servers : When you visit our websites, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers make available, such as the internet protocol address, browser type, language preference, time zone, referring URL, date and time of access, operating system, mobile device manufacturer and mobile network information. We include these in our log files to understand more about visitors to our websites.

ii. Information from first party cookies and tracking technologies : We use temporary and permanent cookies to identify users of our services and to enhance user experience. We embed unique identifiers in our downloadable products to track usage of the products. We also use cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and other similar technologies to identify visitors, track website navigation, gather demographic information about visitors and users, understand email campaign effectiveness and for targeted visitor and user engagement by tracking your activities on our websites. We only use first-party cookies and do not use third-party cookies or other third-party tracking technologies on our websites. 

iii. Information from application logs and mobile analytics : We collect information about your use of our products, services and mobile applications from application logs and in-house usage analytics tools, and use it to understand how your business use and needs can improve our products. This information includes clicks, scrolls, features accessed, access time and frequency, errors generated, performance data, storage utilized, user settings and configurations, and devices used to access and their locations.

Information that we collect from third parties

i. Referrals : If someone has referred any of our products or services to you through any of our partner referral programs, that person may have provided us your name, email address and other personal information. You may contact us at topformzinfo@gmail.com to request that we remove your information from our database. If you provide us information about another person, or if another person gives us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

ii. Information from our reselling partners and service providers : If you contact any of our reselling partners, or otherwise express interest in any of our products or services to them, the reselling partner may pass your name, email address, company name and other information to us. If you register for or attend an event that is sponsored by us, the event organizer may share your information with us. We may also receive information about you from review sites if you comment on any review of our products and services, and from other third-party service providers that we engage for marketing our products and services.

iv. Information from social media sites and other publicly available sources : When you interact or engage with us on social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Instagram through posts, comments, questions and other interactions, we may collect such publicly available information, including profile information, to allow us to connect with you, improve our products, or better understand user reactions and issues. We must tell you that once collected, this information may remain with us even if you delete it from the social media sites. We may also add and update information about you, from other publicly available sources.

Your choice in information use

Opt out of non-essential electronic communications : You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other non-essential messages by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function included in all such messages. However, you will continue to receive notices and essential transactional emails.

Disable cookies : You can disable browser cookies before visiting our websites. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use certain features of the websites properly.

Optional information : You can choose not to provide optional profile information such as your photo. You can also delete or change your optional profile information. You can always choose not to fill in non-mandatory fields when you submit any form linked to our websites.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

  1. Daycare Connect may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, partners or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
  2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. Your Rights under this Privacy Policy

  1. Daycare Connect will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.
  2. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller of the information stored.
  3. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.
  4. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.
  5. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.
  6. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.
  7. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you.
  8. Except as otherwise provided in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have the following rights 
    • to be informed how your personal information is being collected and used;
    • to access your personal information on TopFormz;
    • to access and correct your personal information on TopFormz if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • to access and delete your personal information on TopFormz (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
    • to restrict processing of your personal information;
    • to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
    • to object to your personal information being used; and
    • to object against automated decision making and profiling.

7. Who we share your information with

We do not sell any personal information. We share your information only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy, and only with parties who adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Employees and independent contractors : Employees and independent contractors of Daycare Connect have access to the information covered in this Privacy Policy on a need-to-know basis. We require all employees and independent contractors of Daycare Connect to follow this Privacy Policy for personal information that we share with them. We may provide access to your service data to our employees and individuals who are independent contractors involved in providing the services (collectively our “employees”) so that they can (i) identify, analyze and resolve errors, (ii) manually verify emails reported as spam to improve spam detection, or (iii) manually verify scanned images that you submit to us to verify the accuracy of optical character recognition. We ensure that access by our employees to your service data is restricted to specific individuals, and is logged and audited. Our employees will also have access to data that you knowingly share with us for technical support or to import data into our products or services. We communicate our privacy and security guidelines to our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards.

Third-party service providers : We may need to share your personal information and aggregated or de-identified information with third-party service providers that we engage, such as marketing and advertising partners, event organizers, web analytics providers and payment processors. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Reselling partners : We may share your personal information with our authorized reselling partners in your region, solely for the purpose of contacting you about products that you have downloaded or services that you have signed up for. We will give you an option to opt out of continuing to work with that partner.

Other Scenarios: Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in the USA. Transfers to the USA will be protected by appropriate safeguards and include the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved under the Australian Privacy Act.

8. Security of your personal information

  1. Daycare Connect is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.
  3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

9. Access to your personal information

  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at topformzinfo@gmail.com.
  2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

10. Retention of information

We hold the data in your account as long as you regularly use your TopFormz account. Once you terminate your TopFormz user account, your data will get deleted from our database within a 3-6 month period.

11. Complaints about privacy

  1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to topformzinfo@gmail.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

13. Website

When you visit our website

  • When you come to our website (https://topformz.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

  • We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

  • Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Daycare Connect is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Last updated: 22nd February 2019